Share

Boards, Commissions & Committees

ACCOMMODATIONS TAX ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Mary Frances Tall (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Julie Chapman Singleton (term expires 2-22-19)
  • Deborah Harwell (term expires 2-22-18)
  • Joseph Washington (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Betty Mills (term expires 2-22-19)
  • Mary B. Henry (term expires 2-22-18)
  • Thomas Moore (term expires 2-22-18)
ALL ABOARD COMMITTEE (ad hoc, for the Myrtle Beach Train Depot)
  • Jackie Anderson
  • Judge Derek Blanton
  • Larry Bragg
  • Dale Gilliland
  • Deborah Harwell
  • Brenda Moore
  • Tempe Oehler
  • Duane Oliver
  • Jack Thompson
  • Bob Scarborough
  • Crain Woods
  • Bettie Olivieri
BEACH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Skeeter Nash (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Red Waldorf (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Thomas Hudgins (term expires 2-22-19)
  • Pete Pearce (term expires 2-22-19)
  • P. G. Winstead (term expires 2-22-18)
  • Gordon Hirsch (term expires 10-10-18)
  • Steve Taylor (term expires 10-10-18)
BICYCLE AND PEDESTRIAN COMMITTEE
  • Bill Pritchard (term expires 8-26-20)
  • Tom Russo (term expires 8-26-20)
  • Terry Smith (term expires 8-26-20)
  • Roger Means (term expires 8-26-19)
  • Michael Snow (term expires 8-26-19)
  • Fleet Odom (term expires 8-26-19)
  • Cathie Johnson (term expires 8-26-18)
  • Thomas Vitt (term expires 8-26-18)
  • Becky Billingsley (term expires 8-26-18)
BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS
  • Robert Shelley (term expires 2-22-19)
  • Edgar Wilson (term expires 2-22-18)
  • Phillip Stalvey (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Rock Smith (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Seth McCoy (term expires 2-22-18)
  • William Dickson (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Allen R. Lee (term expires 2-22-18)
  • Michael J. Schwartz (term expires 2-22-19)
CEMETERY COMMITTEE
  • Ruth Gore (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Charles Fullwood (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Steve McMillan (term expires 2-22-19)
  • Mamie Leach (term expires 2-22-18)
  • William "Mack" Hutson (term expires 2-22-19)
CHAPIN MEMORIAL LIBRARY BOARD
  • W. C. Hamann (term expires 3-23-20)
  • Dr. Subhash Saxena (term expires 3-23-20)
  • Susan Hudgins (term expires 2-14-20)
  • John Hobson (term expires 1-12-19)
  • Jill Griffith (term expires 9-12-20)
  • Dana Patrick Painter (term expires 8-23-19)
  • Alicia Thompspon (term expires 2-23-19)
  • Richard Patelunas (term expires 3-23-18)
  • Samuel Bookhart (term expires 2-14-20)
CITY COUNCIL   (For more information and biographies, see our Mayor & City Council page...)
  • Brenda Bethune, Mayor 
  • Michael Chestnut, Mayor Pro Tem
  • Mary Jeffcoat
  • Mike Lowder
  • Dr. Philip Render
  • Gregg Smith
  • Jackie Vereen

CITY MANAGER'S SAFETY ADVISORY BOARD (Staff Committee)

COMMUNITY APPEARANCE BOARD STAFF PLAN REVIEW
 (Staff Committee)

COMMUNITY APPEARANCE BOARD
  • Larry Bragg (term expires 12-31-18)
  • Darlene Jennings (term expires 12-31-20)
  • Susan White (term expires 12-31-20)
  • Jeff Edens (term expires 12-31-18)
  • Seth McCoy (term expires 1-23-21)
  • Sherri Gray (term expires 1-23-21)
  • Joe Jumper (term expires 1-23-21)
  • James Hubbard (term expires 12-31-19)
  • Mayur Jeram (term expires 12-31-21)
CULTURAL ARTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Arielle Fatuova (term expires 7-10-18)
  • Steven Bleicher (term expires 3-8-19)
  • Francis Tuit (term expires 3-8-19)
  • John Morken (term expires 3-8-19)
  • Victoria Tall (term expires 3-8-19)
  • William Miller (term expires 3-8-19)
  • Rebecca Donevant ( term expires 7-10-20)
  • Diane DeVaugn Stokes (term expires 7-10-19)
  • Pam Heller (term expires 7-10-19)
DOWNTOWN REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
  • Chuck Martino (Chairman; City Council appointee)
  • Ann Brittain-LeMay
  • Taylor Damonte (Secretary)
  • John Pedersen (Treasurer; City Manager)
  • Noam Pyade
  • David Stradinger
  • Leigh Meese
  • Chip Smith
  • Lizzie Daniel
  • Craig Atkins
  • Efi Shahar
ELECTION COMMISSION
  • William Monckton VI (term expires 9-12-18)
  • Clifford Tall (term expires 9-12-22)
  • Russell B. Long (term expires 7-22-21)
EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION COMMITTEE
  • Dennis Springs (term expires 2-22-18)
  • Amanda Whyland (term expires 3-8-19)
  • Janet Wood (term expires 2-22-18)
  • Dennis Painter (term expires 2-22-19)
  • Dwayne Harris (term expires 2-22-18)
HISTORIC MYRTLE BEACH COLORED SCHOOL MUSEUM AND EDUCATION CENTER COMMITTEE
  • Marie Feaster
  • Patricia Burgess
  • Nina Eaddy
  • Evelyn Britton
  • Florrie Cuttino
HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
  • Rev. David J. Victoria, Jr. (term expires 2-22-19)
  • Bennie Swans (term expires 2-22-19)
  • Effie Baldwin (term expires 3-14-20)
  • Julia Brinkley (term expires 9-23-19)
  • Miriam Berrouet (term expires 2-22-18)
  • Janet Hobson (term expires 2-14-20)
  • Barbara McKelvey (term expires 2-22-20)
  • Vacancy
  • Veronica Walters (term expires 9-28-19)
MILITARY APPRECIATION COMMITTEE (ad hoc)

MYRTLE BEACH CONVENTION CENTER HOTEL BOARD
  • J. Louis LaBruce (term expires 7-25-18)
  • Thomas Maeser, Sr. (term expires 7-25-18)
  • Frank Durant (term expires 7-25-18)
  • Grant Kuhn (term expires 7-25-20)
  • Martha Hunn (term expires 7-25-20)
  • Judy Rodman (term expires 7-25-19)
  • Vacancy
MYRTLE BEACH HOUSING AUTHORITY
  • John Stack (term expires 12-9-20)
  • John M. Leiter (term expires 12-9-18)
  • Robert Gore (term expires 12-9-19)
  • Anne Futrell (term expires 12-9-21)
  • Dorothy Greene (term expires 12-9-19)
  • Susan McGartlin (term expires 12-9-19)
PLANNING COMMISSION
  • Sharon Boyce (term expires 4-13-19)
  • Joyce M. Karetas (term expires 4-13-20)
  • Zeb Thomas III (term expires 4-13-20)
  • William Pritchard (term expires 4-13-20)
  • Carl Siversten  (term expires 1-10-20)
  • Robby Warner (term expires 2-22-21)
  • William Gravely (term expires 9-12-19)
  • Sally Howard (term expires 2-22-21)
  • Don Shanks (term expires 2-22-21)
PLANNING COMMISSION STAFF TECHNICAL REVIEW (Staff Committee)

PROPERTY MAINTENANCE HEARING
 (Staff Committee)

RECREATION ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • James D. Lewis (term expires 8-22-18)
  • Casie Dornhecker (term expires 2-14-20)
  • Steven Jordan (term expires 8-22-19)
  • Eric Goings, Sr. (term expires 8-22-19)
  • Dr. Anthony Morris (term expires 8-22-19)
  • Roger Vincent (term expires 8-22-19)
SENIORS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Richard Patelunas (term expires 3-8-19)
  • Catherine Nelson (term expires 3-8-20)
  • Tammy Lail (term expires 2-27-20)
  • Deb Palumbo (term expires 2-9-19)
  • Camille Noonan (term expires 10-27-18)
  • Brenda Watkins Noel (term expires 3-28-20)
  • Doris Gleason (term expires 9-26-18)
  • Phil Hayes (term expires 3-8-18)
  • Patty Sleem (term expires 3-8-20)
SPECIAL EVENTS TECHNICAL REVIEW

STANDARD CODE BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT AND APPEALS
  • Joel Carter (term expires 4-26-20)
  • David Raynor (term expires 4-26-20)
  • Neil McCoy (alternate) (term expires 4-26-18)
  • Allan Hay (term expires 4-26-20)
  • Judith Blackburn (term expires 4-26-18)
  • Robert McElveen (term expires 4-26-20)
  • Jeff Hunter (term expires 4-26-18)
TAXI HEARING PANEL (staff committee)
  • Mary McDowell, chair
  • Bruce Boulineau
  • William Oliver
  • Martin Eells
TOURISM COMMITTEE
  • Michael Robertson (term expires 10-16-18)
  • David A. Nelson (term expires 8-26-19)
  • The Hon. Alan Clemmons (ex officio)