Click for Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Forecast

 

 

Home | Vacation InfoWeather | Employment | FAQs


VACATION


Planning a trip to Myrtle Beach?  Visit the Myrtle Beach Area Chamber of Commerce for information about hotels, attractions, restaurants, events and more.

Events | Meetings

 

Corner Icon This weekly feature showcases the people, places, events and activities in the City of Myrtle Beach.  Take a look through our previous Photos of the Week


Blue Box  Visit the Friday Fax for this week's news, agendas and more.  Or, add your name to our list by sending us your e-mail address. 


Corner Icon Questions?  E-mail info@cityofmyrtlebeach.com or call (843) 918-1014.  

   

Photos of the Week

   
 

Friday, April 15, 2015


   
 

The City of Myrtle Beach selects Employees of the Year in five service categories.  For calendar year 2015, 43 employees were nominated by peers or supervisors in the areas of Public Works, Public Services, Recreation Services, Police and Fire Departments.  The winners were recognized by City Council at its April 12, 2015, meeting.  Three supervisors also were nominees for Supervisor of the Year and were recognized by Council.  Pictured here are the nominees, runners-up and winners for each of these awards.   

 

Police Department

Michael Dame (winner)

Police Officer First Class

Uniform Division

 

 

Police Department

Jeffrey Thomas (runner-up)

Police Officer First Class

Uniform Division

 

 

 

Police Department

Kenneth Harlow

Police Officer First Class

Uniform Division

 

 

 

Police Department

Andrew Baro

Police Officer First Class

Uniform Division

 

 

Police Department

Austin Cox

Police Officer First Class

Uniform Division

 

 

Police Department

Tim Balch

Police Officer

Patrol Division

 

 

Police Department

John Cardona

Police Officer

Patrol Division

 

 

Police Department

Daniel Sullivan

Detention/Comm. Officer, Sr.

Support Services Division

 

 

Police Department

Matthew Rhett Ammons

Police Officer First Class

Patrol Division

 

 

Police Department

Kristi Muhlbaier

Police Officer First Class

Patrol Division

 

 

Police Department

Sean Donovan

Police Officer First Class

Patrol Division

 

 

Fire Department

Seth Holzopfel (winner)

Fire Lieutenant

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Marvin Hickman (runner-up)

Fire Captain

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Timothy Walters

Fire Captain

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Al Nord

Fire Lieutenant

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Michael Iglesias

Firefighter Engineer

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Tamara Yoder

Firefighter/Paramedic

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Gary Duesler

Firefighter

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Gary Finkle

Fire Lieutenant

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Michael Gilbert

Fire Lieutenant

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Brian Wastler

Firefighter

Fire Department

 

 

Fire Department

Adam Oleszkowicz

Fire Engineer Paramedic

Fire Department

 

 

Public Services

Natasha McKinnon (winner)

Human Resources Technician

Human Resources Department

 

 

Public Services

Diane Moskow-McKenzie

Senior Planner (runner-up)

Planning Department

 

 

Recreation Services

Troy Marron (winner)

Facility Attendant

Special Events

 

 

Recreation Services

Blake Goss (runner-up)

Recreation Leader

Recreation Division

 

 

Recreation Services

Rebecca Geloso

Recreation Leader

Recreation Division

 

 

Recreation Services

Kevin Morris

Center Supervisor

Recreation Division

 

 

Recreation Services

Amanda Bowles

Recreation Program Supervisor

Recreation Division

 

 

Recreation Services

Dustin Jordan

Center Supervisor

Recreation Division

 

 

Recreation Services

Chris Millsaps

Recreation Coordinator

Recreation Division

 

 

Public Works

Debbie Johnson (winner)

Office Assistant, Senior

Administration Division

 

 

Public Works

Samie Scarpelli, Jr. (runner-up)

W/S Maint. Technician, Sr.

Water Division

 

 

Public Works

Roger Swiatek

Utility Locator

Construction Division

 

 

Public Works

Jeff Thomas

Traffic Engineering Coordinator

Engineering Division

 

 

Public Works

Steve Eargle

Traffic Sign Technician

Engineering Division

 

 

Public Works

Wayne Ward

Crew Leader

Parks Division

 

 

Public Works

Kevin Rathbun

Equipment Operator, Senior

Solid Waste Division

 

 

Public Works

Bobby Joel Long

TV Sewer Technician

Sewer Division

 

 

Public Works

Dondi Riley

Line Maintenance Technician

Sewer Division

 

 

Public Works

Jonathan Lambert

Pump Mechanic

Sewer Division

 

 

Public Works

Kevin Graham

Pump Mechanic

Sewer Division

 

 

Public Works

Linda Strickland

Lab Technician

Sewer Division

 

 

Supervisory Nominees

Maria Baisden (winner)

Finance Director

Finance Department

 

 

Supervisory Nominees

Anna Beth Doig

North End Supervisor

Recreation Services

 

 

Supervisory Nominees

Bobby Knight

Water and Sewer Superintendent

Public Works

 

See our previous Photos of the Week

   
         
             
 

City Seal Icon  Home    Umbrella Icon  Vacation Info    Sun Icon  Weather    Employment Icon  Employment    Events Icon  City Events    Meetings Icon  Meetings    FAQs Icon  FAQs

Orange Box  City Hall    Orange Box  Departments    Orange Box  Forms    Orange Box  Links    Orange Box  Recreation   Orange Box  Facilities    Orange Box  Services    Orange Box  Payments


 
   
   

Thank You for Visiting!

City Hall
937 Broadway Street
P.O. Box 2468, Myrtle Beach, SC 29578
(843) 918-1000   Fax: (843) 918-1028
 
Copyright 2010.  The City of Myrtle Beach.  All rights reserved.